Trinity County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, April 26, 1877
Add to My HeroesJ. F. Holmes
Sheriff J.F. Holmes was shot and killed in Trinity while attempting to arrest a man wanted in several counties for murder and stealing horses.
The subject shot the unarmed Sheriff Holmes in the head, causing a fatal wound. Sheriff Holmes succumbed to the wound 15 days later.
The man who shot him was arrested by a posse in Polk County. The outcome of the trial is not known.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, April 11, 1877
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Arrested