Deputy Sheriff Oscar Briones

Deputy Sheriff Oscar Briones

Duval County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Monday, February 28, 1949

Add to My Heroes

Oscar Briones

Deputy Sheriff Oscar Briones was shot and killed while attempting to breakup a fight and make an arrest inside a bar in Benavides.

The owner of the bar was convicted of his murder on three occasions but received only a five years suspended jail sentence.

Deputy Briones was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, February 25, 1949
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 5 years