California Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Tuesday, April 26, 1904
Add to My HeroesCharles H. Pender
Chief of Police Charles Pender was electrocuted when he attempted to remove two downed electrical line from a roadway.
He was killed instantly when he came in contact with the wires.
Chief Pender had served with the California Borough Police Department for 10 months. He had previously served with the Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department and the Pittsburgh Police Department. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Electrocuted