Jailer Robert Reed

Jailer Robert Reed

Hayward Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, June 29, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Robert Reed

Jailer Robert Reed was assaulted and strangled to death by an inmate who attempted to escape from the Hayward City Jail, at 22738 Mission Boulevard, at approximately 7:30 am.

The prisoner had been let out of his cell to call a bondsman. After he hung up the phone he attacked Jailer Reed, knocking him to the floor. The man then strangled him and stuffed toilet tissue into his throat. A janitor discovered Jailer Reed's body and alerted other officers.

During the confusion as officers tended to Jailer Reed the inmate escaped through a side door. He was captured minutes later. He was convicted of second degree murder and subsequently sentenced to five years in prison.

Jailer Reed was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Hayward Police Department for four years.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Sentenced to 5 years

escape

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand