Game Warden Joseph D. Whitaker

North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission, North Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, November 15, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Joseph D. Whitaker

Game Warden Joseph Whitaker was shot and killed when his automatic pistol accidentally discharged as he got out of his car to investigate a suspicious vehicle on the North Mills River Road in Henderson County.

He and his brother had been enforcing hunting and searching for people illegally spotlighting deer. They observed a vehicle drive up and down the road adjacent to the house they were staying in and went to investigate it.

Warden Whitaker was survived by his mother and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand