Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railway Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Thursday, December 9, 1915
Add to My HeroesHugo P. A. Alvine
Special Agent Hugo Alvine was shot and killed in the Chicago, Rock Island, and Pacific Railroad yards in Silvis, Illinois.
He was confronted by an employee who had just been fired by the railroad as a result of an investigation conducted by Agent Alvine. The subject shot him in the head, killing him.
The man was convicted of Special Agent Alvine's murder and sentenced to 14 years in prison.
Special Agent Alvine was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Illinois
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 14 years