Southern Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Wednesday, July 2, 1930
Add to My HeroesWilliam M. Schuldt
Special Agent William Schuldt died after falling underneath a freight train near Schriever, Louisiana.
He had boarded the train in New Orleans and was riding it to protect it from thieves. When the train stopped outside of Shriever, Special Agent Schuldt exited the caboose and was walking alongside it. It is believed that he attempted to board the train again as it began to move, but fell beneath the wheels.
His body was found the following morning during a search by other railroad employees.
Special Agent Schuldt had served with the Southern Pacific Railroad for approximately three years. He was survived by his wife and 8-year-old daughter.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Location Louisiana