Deputy Sheriff James Ernest Fields

Osage County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Friday, April 14, 1961

Add to My Heroes

James Ernest Fields

Deputy Sheriff Jim Fields suffered a fatal attack after breaking up a fight and arresting one of the subjects.

He had just served court papers on a subject in a cafe in Pawhuska. While speaking to the cafe owner another patron informed him that there was a fight in front of the business. Deputy Fields went outside and observed another man stomping on the subject whom he had just served the papers on.

As Deputy Fields attempted to arrest the subject the man attempted to punch him. Deputy Fields then drew his gun, struck the subject with him to subdue him, and then placed him in handcuffs. He then placed the man in his car before collapsing.

Deputy Fields was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

fight call, arrest