Missouri State Highway Patrol, Missouri
End of Watch Friday, August 28, 2015
Add to My HeroesJames Matthew Bava
Trooper James Bava was killed in a single-vehicle crash at the intersection of Highway FF and County Road 977, in Audrain County, shortly before 8:30 am.
He was pursuing a speeding motorcycle when his patrol car crashed.
The driver of the motorcycle was arrested on November 23rd, 2015, following a three-month long investigation. The man was charged with second-degree murder, resisting a lawful stop, resisting arrest by a state trooper, careless driving, excessive speeding, and failure to register a vehicle.
In March 2018 the subject Trooper Bava was pursuing was acquitted of manslaughter.
Trooper Bava had served with the Missouri State Highway Patrol for two years and was assigned to Troop F. He is survived by his parents, two brothers, three sisters, and fiancee.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 2 years, 2 months
- Badge 162
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile; Motorcycle
- Offender Acquitted of manslaughter