Sunset Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Wednesday, August 26, 2015
Add to My HeroesHenry Andres Nelson
Police Officer Henry Nelson was shot and killed at approximately 3:00 pm while responding to a domestic disturbance call where three women had been stabbed by a male subject at a home on Anna Street in Sunset. One of the victims was his wife. When Officer Nelson arrived the subject shot him with a handgun he forcefully took from one of the women who later died.
The subject fled the scene and crashed his vehicle into a nearby gas station where he barricaded himself for several hours. He was apprehended after a SWAT team made entry into the gas station.
Officer Nelson was airlifted to the hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds.
On February 24, 2016, the suspect, 36, who had an extensive criminal record, was convicted of two counts of murder, two counts of attempted murder, and sentenced to life without parole.
Officer Nelson had served with the six-person Sunset Police Department for 13 years. He is survived by his daughter.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life