Sergeant David Ray Gibbs

Sergeant David Ray Gibbs

Kentucky State Police, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, August 7, 2015

Add to My Heroes

David Ray Gibbs

Sergeant David Gibbs was killed in a vehicle collision when his patrol car crossed the center line and struck an oncoming vehicle during a period of rain around 7:30 a.m. The wreck occurred on westbound Highway 210, near Buffalo.

Sergeant Gibbs was en route to provide a funeral escort for his grandmother's funeral when the crash occurred. He was pronounced dead at the scene. The driver of the other vehicle was treated for non-life threatening injuries.

Kentucky State Police accident reconstruction investigators later determined an unknown slippery substance was being emitted from the highway in Sgt. Gibbs travel lane. The substance caused him to lose control of his police vehicle. In previous hours similar accidents had occurred in the same location.

Sergeant Gibbs, who served in the U.S. Army Reserves, was survived by his son, his mother and his father - who also served with the Kentucky State Police.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 191
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

weather

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand