Police Officer Thomas Joseph LaValley

Shreveport Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Wednesday, August 5, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Joseph LaValley

Police Officer Thomas LaValley was shot and killed when he and several other officers responded to a domestic violence call involving a man threatening other family members with a gun at approximately 9:15 pm.

When officers arrived at the home in the 3500 block of Del Rio Street, in the Queensborough area of the city, the subject opened fire. Officer LaValley was struck multiple times. He was transported to University Health where he succumbed to his wounds.

The subject fled the scene but was apprehended the next day. He was also wanted for a shooting that occurred approximately three weeks earlier. The shooter was sentenced to life in prison in November 2019.

Officer LaValley had served with the Shreveport Police Department for four years.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 1284

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

domestic