Town Marshal Charles E. Davison

Columbus Police Department, Montana

End of Watch Sunday, July 28, 1912

Add to My Heroes

Charles E. Davison

Town Marshal Charles Davison was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a drunk man for creating a disturbance.

He had been causing a disturbance in the town's restricted district before going home and obtaining a revolver. He then returned and fired two shots in the air after making threatening statements directed towards police. The shots drew the attention of Marshal Davison, who then located the subject.

As Marshal Davison attempted to place him under arrest the man opened fire, striking the marshal. Despite being mortally wounded, Marshal Davison returned fire and wounded the subject. The man was arrested and charged with first degree murder.

The suspect was an ex-convict who served a sentence in the Montana Penitentiary for attempted murder. He was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 30 years. He was pardoned on February 20, 1921.

Marshal Davison was serving his third year as town marshal. He was survived by his parents, sister, and several brothers.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Pardoned in 1921