Police Officer II Sean Michael Bolton

Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Saturday, August 1, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Sean Michael Bolton

Police Officer II Sean Bolton was shot and killed when he interrupted a drug deal near the intersection of Cottonwood and Perkins Roads at approximately 9:15 pm.

Officer Bolton observed an illegally parked vehicle near the intersection occupied by multiple people. As he approached the vehicle, he was shot several times by one of the occupants, who then fled the scene. A citizen used Officer Bolton's radio to call for assistance after he was shot. Officer Bolton's firearm was still secured in his holster.

He was transported to Regional Medical Center, where he succumbed to his wounds.

The subject who murdered him turned himself in on August 3rd, 2015. He was found guilty of first-degree murder on November 4th, 2018, and was sentenced to life without parole. 38 years was added to his sentence for carjacking and gun charges.

Officer Bolton was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and served with the Memphis Police Department for over four years.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 4 years, 9 months
  • Badge 5333
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Convicted of murder

convicted felon, traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand