Lieutenant John W. Morley

Lieutenant John W. Morley

Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Sunday, April 16, 1922

Add to My Heroes

John W. Morley

Lieutenant John Morley was killed in a train collision after a string of rail cars he was protecting was intentionally set free during a coal mine strike in High House, Pennsylvania.

He and a Pennsylvania State Police trooper were on a caboose that was attached to seven loaded coke cars. Striking miners had attempted to release coke cars at the same location on two previous nights. The cars were successfully released and traveled approximately 3-1/2 miles before crashing into a string of freight cars that were parked on the tracks at the Leckrone freight station.

Lieutenant Morley and the trooper both attempted to stop the cars using handbrakes but were unsuccessful. The trooper was critically injured as a result of the crash.

Lieutenant Morley was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Train accident
  • Location Pennsylvania
  • Weapon Train
  • Offender Unidentified

train crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand