Santa Fe Police Department, New Mexico
End of Watch Wednesday, July 14, 1880
Add to My HeroesJose Antonio Griego
Police Officer Jose Griego was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a fellow police officer who was drunk on duty and brandishing his pistol shortly after midnight.
The other officer had been hired only a few weeks and became drunk while on duty. He was harassing several soldiers and then, at gunpoint, ordered two citizens to sit next to him on a rock on San Francisco Street. Officer Griego informed the officer that he was arresting him for improper use of his pistol and took hold of him. The began to struggle as they moved down the street towards Water Street. As they continued to struggle near the intersection of Water Street and Bridge Street the other officer shot him once in the neck, and then fled on foot.
The subject was arrested a short time later and placed in the county jail. Several nights later an angry mob of citizens raided the jail and shot him numerous times before hanging him from a nearby beam.
Officer Griego was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Lynched