Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Tuesday, February 16, 1932
Add to My HeroesCharles Barker
Lieutenant Charles Barker was struck and killed by a train while inspecting rail cars in in the Atlantic Coast Line Railroad yards in Rocky Mount, North Carolina.
It is believed that he backed up into the path of an oncoming train when he was struck.
Lieutenant Barker had served with the Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Location North Carolina