Gloucester Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Friday, August 25, 1876
Add to My HeroesJohn M. Blake
Police Officer John Blake suffered a fatal heart attack at about 8:00 pm while rushing to the scene of a disturbance between two women approximately a half mile from the East Gloucester Square.
He was on foot patrol in the Square when he was alerted to the trouble. While en route he encountered two girls and told them he was feeling ill. He then attempted to reach his nearby home but collapsed in a grove of trees known as Sayward's Oaks. The girls he had encountered went to get help but by the time he was found he had passed away.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour Not available
- Badge 12
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack