Night Watchman William Lewis

Night Watchman William Lewis

Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Friday, June 28, 1895

Add to My Heroes

William Lewis

Night Watchman William Lewis was shot and killed in the Pennsylvania Railroad yards at the Little Miami Depot in Cincinnati, Ohio.

He was walking the tracks at approximately 8:30 pm when he was shot several times by two men, who then fled on foot. The men remained at large for two years until two men were identified as suspects after a brother of one of the men informed detectives of the crime. Detectives were unable to collect enough evidence to prosecute either man.

Watchman Lewis had served with the Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department for nine months. He was survived by his mother, brother, and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 9 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Ohio
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Never charged
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand