Deputy Sheriff Ora M. Nason

Deputy Sheriff Ora M. Nason

Bent County Sheriff's Office, Colorado

End of Watch Saturday, September 20, 1873

Add to My Heroes

Ora M. Nason

Deputy Sheriff Ora Nason was accidentally shot and killed when his revolver discharged after he dropped it.

He was patrolling Las Animas when the accident occurred.

Deputy Nason was a Civil War veteran of Union Army and had been a POW in Libby Prison.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Thursday, September 18, 1873

accidental discharge