Town Constable Charles Kast

Town Constable Charles Kast

Las Animas Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Tuesday, February 8, 1876

Add to My Heroes

Charles Kast

Town Constable Charles Kast was shot and killed while attempting to break up a disturbance at a local saloon.

One of the subjects pulled out a revolver and opened fire, striking Constable Kast in the chest. Despite the wound, Constable Kast returned fire but did not strike the man.

The man was arrested several hours later. He was convicted of Constable Kast's murder and sentenced to the Territorial Prison at Canon City.

Constable Kast was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Las Animas Police Department for two years.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Convicted