Victor Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Sunday, August 11, 1895
Add to My HeroesWilliam Shea
Night Marshal William Shea was shot and killed by one of two brothers, who also served as Teller County sheriff's deputies, in retaliation for the arrest and disarming of one of the brothers.
The arrested brother had been involved in a train robbery with several other men. After his initial release he obtained a Winchester rifle and setup an ambush. As Marshal Shea escorted an unrelated prisoner to jail the brothers shot him and then fled.
The shooter was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life. His brother was acquitted.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; Winchester
- Offender Sentenced to life