Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Thursday, July 7, 1932
Add to My HeroesHomer Elder
Sergeant Homer Elder was struck and killed by freight train No. VL-7 while patrolling the Panhandle Division's tracks near Point Bridge.
He and another sergeant had been dispatched to the area to remove a group of trespassers who were attempting to board slow moving freight trains.
Sergeant Elder was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Location Pennsylvania