Patrolman Adolph Norbert Jindra

Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, February 24, 1939

Add to My Heroes

Adolph Norbert Jindra

Patrolman Adolph Jindra succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained 12 years earlier while attempting to arrest a robbery suspect in front of 2168 West 81st Street in Cleveland.

The subject, known as the "Tape-Faced Bandit," had committed approximately 12 robberies over the previous two weeks. He had just robbed another person when Patrolman Jindra located him on August 15th, 1927. The two exchanged shots, and Patrolman Jindra was shot in the chest, near his heart, and his leg. Despite the wounds, Patrolman Jindra was able to return fire and wounded the man in the abdomen.

The subject was sentenced to 24 years in prison for committing two robberies and an additional 19 years in prison for shooting Patrolman Jindra.

Patrolman Jindra's never recovered, and his health continued to deteriorate. He died from complications of the chest wound on February 24th, 1939.

Patrolman Jindra was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI. He was a widower who was survived by three children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, August 15, 1927
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 43 years

arrest attempt

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand