Wardell Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Sunday, May 3, 1903
Add to My HeroesW. J. Mooneyhan
Constable W.J. Mooneyhan was shot and killed at his own home while protecting a prisoner.
The man was arrested by Constable Mooneyhan after a warrant was issued for living with a woman who wasn't his wife. Constable Mooneyhan had rescued the man from an angry mob that had set his house on fire. He then took him to his own home for safekeeping because it was too late to move him to the county jail.
At approximately 11:00 pm someone knocked on Constable Mooneyhan's door. When he answered it he was immediately shot and killed by one of five masked men. The men then entered the home and killed the prisoner before dragging his body into the woods and shooting him multiple times.
All five suspects were jailed for murder. At their trial one was acquitted and charges were dismissed against the other four due to a lack of evidence.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Charges dismissed