Addison County Sheriff's Department, Vermont
End of Watch Sunday, July 17, 1932
Add to My HeroesJohn Henry Collette
Deputy Sheriff John Collette died after suffering a medical emergency while searching a passenger train in Vergennes for a hit-and-run suspect.
He caught the subject hiding in a baggage car and was escorting him into the railroad station when he suddenly collapsed. During the confusion, the prisoner escaped but was captured the following day in Burlington.
Deputy Collette was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness