Grant Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Monday, January 2, 1989
Add to My HeroesMorgan Lamar Briggs, Sr.
Deputy Briggs died from a heart attack after responding to a call.
Deputy Briggs and his son were the only deputies on duty when this happened. Deputy Brigg's son's first call after returning to duty was to the same house.
Deputy Briggs was survived by his wife and two sons. He was buried in the Springhill Cemetery in Pollock, Louisiana.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack