Cadet Policeman Floyd Alexander Hill

Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Thursday, September 14, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Floyd Alexander Hill

Cadet Policeman Floyd Hill was killed in a vehicle crash between two patrol cars as both units responded to a report of a burglar in a building on Woodward Avenue.

Both police cars collided at the intersection of Hill Street SE and Fair Street SE (modern day Memorial Drive SE), causing Policeman Hill's patrol car to overturn several times. He was thrown from the vehicle and suffered fatal injuries. He was transported to Grady Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Policeman Hill's partner and the two officers in the other vehicle suffered minor injuries.

Policeman Hill had only recently joined the Atlanta Police Department. He was survived by his wife, 7-month-old son, father, and brother. His father was a retired Atlanta police officer and his brother served with the department at the time of his death.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash