Pike County Detention Center, Kentucky
End of Watch Sunday, July 12, 1970
Add to My HeroesGlenn Moore
Deputy Jailer Glenn Moore was shot and killed during an escape attempt by three inmates in the Pike County Jail during the early morning hours.
One of the inmates had obtained a handgun and shot Deputy Moore when he entered the cell block to lockup another prisoner. The three inmates then stole Deputy Moore's keys and used them to escape from the jail. All three were captured within two days and charged with his murder.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Apprehended