Denver and Rio Grande Western Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Monday, January 29, 1917
Add to My HeroesAndrew J. Hunter
Special Agent Andrew Hunter was struck and killed by a freight train in the Denver and Rio Grande Western Railroad yards in Denver, Colorado.
He was inspecting freight trains near the railroad crossing at West Eighth Avenue and Navajo Street at approximately 10:30 pm. He had just finished inspecting No. 65 when he stepped onto an adjacent track and was struck by No. 2, which was traveling in the opposite direction.
Agent Hunter had served with the Denver and Rio Grande Western Railroad Police for four years and had previously served with the Pueblo Police Department for several years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Location Colorado