Officer George Oliver Noonan

Officer George Oliver Noonan

Bel Air Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Tuesday, June 29, 1920

Add to My Heroes

George Oliver Noonan

Officer George Noonan died form injuries sustained four days earlier while attempting to arrest a subject who had been causing a disturbance in the business section of town in the days leading up to the Fourth of July.

For several days, a group of men had been lighting off fireworks and throwing them at women and horses. Officer Noonan confiscated the fireworks from several of the men and placed them in his pocket. One of them refused to cooperate and started struggling with him. Officer Noonan was either thrown to the ground or tripped with such force that the fireworks in his pocket exploded, throwing him two feet off of the ground and causing a serious injury.

He was taken to a hospital in Baltimore where he underwent surgery before passing away.

Officer Noonan had served with the Bel Air Police Department for several years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Explosion
  • Incident Date Saturday, June 26, 1920
  • Weapon Explosives
  • Offender Not available

disturbance

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand