Sergeant Korby Lee Kennedy

Sergeant Korby Lee Kennedy

San Angelo Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, June 25, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Korby Lee Kennedy

Sergeant Korby Kennedy was killed in a motorcycle crash on Knickerbocker Road, near Albert Street, while escorting a parade at approximately 6:00 pm.

He and other officers were escorting a parade of boats for the upcoming San Angelo Drag Boat Races. He was traveling on Knickerbocker Road when a vehicle pulled out of a parking lot into his path. He was transported to Shannon Medical Center, where he succumbed to his injuries.

Sergeant Korby had served with the San Angelo Police Department for 20 years. He is survived by his wife, four children, three grandchildren, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 4867

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

escort

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand