Minnesota Department of Natural Resources - Enforcement Division, Minnesota
End of Watch Saturday, March 22, 1941
Add to My HeroesCharles V. Masoner
Game Warden Charles Masoner suffered a fatal heart attack while conducting deer feeding operations in Itasca State Park.
He and other employees had been tasked with moving 80 pound hay bales through deep snow in order to prevent deer loss and to ensure a sustainable food source for local residents during the extreme winter months. Other wardens noticed he was feeling ill and began driving to Bemidji to seek medical treatment. He died while being driven through Hubbard County, approximately 10 miles south of Bemidji.
Game Warden Masoner was a U.S. Army Air Service veteran of WWI. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 19 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack