Sheriff Ladson Lamar O'Connor

Sheriff Ladson Lamar O'Connor

Montgomery County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, June 16, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Ladson Lamar O'Connor

Sheriff Ladson O'Connor was killed in a vehicle crash during a pursuit of two subjects on Highway 56 near the Toombs County / Montgomery County line at approximately 1:00 am.

The pursuit started in Toombs County when deputies attempted to stop the vehicle. The vehicle fled as its occupants fired shots at the pursuing Toombs County deputies. Sheriff O'Connor joined the pursuit near the county line. His vehicle left the roadway and struck a tree, causing him to suffer fatal injuries.

The female subject in the car was arrested a short time later. The male subject was arrested approximately eight hours later following a large manhunt. He was charged with felony murder. On November 3, 2015, he escaped from deputies who were transferring him to the Laurens County Jail. He was captured 12 hours later.

Sheriff O'Connor is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 805A

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Charged with felony murder
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand