Aiken Department of Public Safety, South Carolina
End of Watch Friday, August 18, 1893
Add to My HeroesRobert Gaston
Chief Marshal Robert Gaston succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained eight months earlier while he and the mayor attempted to arrest a man who had threatened the mayor's life.
The subject's brother had sent a telegram to the mayor alerting him to the threat and notifying him that the subject had gone to Aiken. The mayor informed Chief Gaston and the two proceeded to a saloon where the subject had gone. They encountered the man who stated he would submit to arrest. As they walked out of the business the man suddenly produced a revolver and shot the mayor. He then shot Chief Gaston in the chest as the chief struck him with a club.
The mayor and Chief Gaston both returned fire, killing the subject. The mayor succumbed to his wounds two days later. Chief Gaston remained in very poor health for several months before returning to work. His health suddenly declined again and he passed away on August 18th, 1893.
Chief Gaston had served with the Aiken Police Department for approximately three years.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, December 12, 1892
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed