Deputy Sheriff Troy Clifton "Bud" Willingham

Cleburne County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Monday, April 30, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Troy Clifton "Bud" Willingham

Deputy Sheriff Bud Willingham was killed in a vehicle pursuit of a suspected bootlegger.

He and his partner were chasing the man steep, curving section of highway in Abel's Gap when Deputy Willingham's car left the roadway and overturned. Both deputies were thrown from the vehicle. Deputy Willingham was killed while the other deputy was injured.

The other vehicle crashed a short distance away and the driver was arrested following a massive search.

Deputy Willingham served with the Cleburne County Sheriff's Office for seven years.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Apprehended

vehicle pursuit