Iowa Board of Parole, Iowa
End of Watch Saturday, February 5, 1938
Add to My HeroesAlbert Paul
Field Agent Albert Paul was killed in a single vehicle crash on Highway 6, approximately 10 miles west of Albuquerque, New Mexico, as he and another agent returned a parolee to Iowa from California.
One of the vehicle's tires blew out, causing it to go out of control and overturn. Agent Paul was thrown from the vehicle and sustained fatal injuries. The prisoner remained and rendered aide to the agents. The prisoner even gathered Agent Paul's revolver and personal belongings and gave them to the other agent for safekeeping.
Agent Paul had served with the Iowa Board of Parole for five years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 65
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location New Mexico