Wilkes-Barre Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, April 29, 1875
Add to My HeroesEdward Riebsamen
Patrolman Edward Riebsamen was shot and killed while assisting a constable and a Luzerne County sheriff's deputy serve eviction papers at a home that had just been sold in a sheriff's sale. The home was located in a settlement known as Poke Hollow, in Larksville.
The constable and deputy had requested assistance from the Wilkes-Barre Police Department after encountering resistance from the family in the home the previous day. Patrolman Riebsamen was sent with the officers to assist them with evicting the family.
As the officers entered the yard upon returning with Officer Riebsamen, the family attacked them again and starting throwing items at them. When Patrolman Riebsamen attempted to arrest one of the female family members two of her brothers opened fire with shotguns from the second floor window, striking him in the head and killing him instantly.
Patrolman Riebsamen had served with the Wilkes-Barre Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and several children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 3 years, 4 months
- Badge 10
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Not available