Police Officer Christian J. D. Wolfe

Orangeburg Department of Public Safety, South Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, September 22, 1897

Add to My Heroes

Christian J. D. Wolfe

Officer J.D. Wolfe succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained nine days earlier while attempting to arrest a man who had assaulted another officer and who had stolen the officer's revolver.

He and a second officer located the man in a cotton field approximately eight miles south of the city. As they approached him, the man pulled out the stolen revolver and opened fire on the officers, striking Officer Wolfe in the neck. Both officers returned fire, wounding the suspect before he escaped.

Officer Wolfe's partner transported him back to his home in Orangeburg, where he remained until succumbing to the wound.

His killer was arrested on October 22nd, 1897. He was convicted of murder on January 11th, 1898, and executed by hanging on February 11th, 1898.

Officer Wolfe had served with the Orangeburg Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife, four children, and several siblings.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, September 13, 1897
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1898

arrest attempt, assault