Monessen City Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, November 30, 1918
Add to My HeroesAlexander Vought, Jr.
Plainclothesman Alexander Vought was shot and killed after questioning several men in a restaurant near the intersection of Schoonmaker Avenue and 14th Street at approximately 9:45 pm.
As he was leaving the restaurant he was shot in the back, severing his spinal cord. He was then shot in the stomach as he fell to the ground.
Plainclothesman Vought was a U.S. Army veteran. He had served with the Monessen City Police Department for only two weeks and had previously served with the Pennsylvania State Police for eight years. He was survived by his father and was buried in Arlington National Cemetery.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 8 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Not available