Alameda County Sheriff's Office, California
End of Watch Thursday, January 13, 1910
Add to My HeroesAndrew W. Lindquist
Deputy Sheriff Andrew Lindquist was shot and killed when he interrupted a robbery of a saloon in Berkeley.
He was making his rounds, checking businesses along San Pablo Avenue when he entered a saloon located at Cordonices Creek. He was speaking to the saloon keeper, who was closing the business for the night, when a masked man entered and announced a holdup. Deputy Lindquist was armed only with a cane and struck the subject with it. The man took a step back and fired several rounds, striking Deputy Lindquist in the neck, shoulder, and stomach.
The 22-year-old man fled but was arrested later in the year after murdering Watchman George Whybark, of the Santa Clara Police Department, on March 14th, 1910. He was convicted of Watchman Whybark's murder and sentenced to life in prison. He was accidentally killed while working at his job in San Quentin Prison on June 15, 1917.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, January 12, 1910
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Died in prison