City Marshal Larry Jeane

City Marshal Larry Jeane

Pineville City Marshal's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Sunday, July 20, 2014

Add to My Heroes

Larry Jeane

City Marshal Larry Jeane was killed in a vehicle collision at the intersection of Highway 107 and Smith Road, in Pineville.

He had just left the courthouse and was en route to serve civil papers when his department vehicle crossed the center line and struck an oncoming car head-on. He was transported to a local hospital where he remained until passing away two days later.

Marshal Jeane had served as the elected marshal of Wards 9, 10, and 11 for 17 years and had served a total of 42 years in law enforcement. He is survived by his wife, two children, and three grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 68
  • Tour 42 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Friday, July 18, 2014

single vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand