New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, June 11, 1991
Add to My HeroesKenneth Michael Hansen
Police Officer Kenneth Hansen drowned while posing as a victim during a water rescue training session. He was reported missing and his body was recovered from New York Harbor in Lower Manhattan the next day.
Officer Hansen had served with the New York City Police Department for five years. He is survived by his father, mother, fiancée, sister, and two brothers His father and two brothers are also police officers.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned