Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Tuesday, November 1, 1870
Add to My HeroesWilliam Warren
City Marshal Billy Warren was shot and killed in front of the county courthouse on North Spring Street by one of his deputy marshals who held a grudge against him.
Marshal Warren had arrested a female suspect who was wanted for stealing jewelry from an employer and returned her the city from Ventura. Marshal Warren's deputy believed he was entitled to the $100 reward and confronted the marshal about it as he left the courthouse. When the deputy marshal attempted to strike Marshal Warren with his cane the marshal fired at him with a pocket Derringer, but missed.
The deputy marshal then shot Marshal Warren with a Colt revolver and violently beat him until bystanders separated them. A second deputy marshal who was exiting the courthouse was also wounded. Marshal Warren succumbed to his wounds later that night.
The man who murdered him was arrested but later released. Several years later he was killed by his own nephew whom he had been threatening.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, October 31, 1870
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Deceased