Pennsylvania State Constable - Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Friday, October 14, 1898
Add to My HeroesJohn Dando
Constable Jack Dando was shot and killed while attempting to serve two arrest warrants on a subject at the man's home on West Strawberry Alley (modern day West Arlington Street) in Shenandoah Borough.
The man's wife had obtained a warrant for assaulting her. The man was also wanted for desertion. Constable Dando was given the warrants and went to the man's home to serve them. The man was not cooperating so he placed him in handcuffs. The man refused to go with Constable Dando, and because of the man's large size and stature, Constable Dando was unable to move him.
Constable Dando removed the handcuffs and then went to request assistance from the borough police chief. The two returned to the home, and as Constable Dando climbed the stairs the man appeared with a double-barreled shotgun and opened fire. Constable Dando was struck in the chest with a load of birdshot. He was taken to his home where he died the next day.
The subject fled the scene and remained at large until turning himself in while living in Springfield, Massachusetts, on August 22nd, 1905. He was returned to Pennsylvania where he plead guilty to second degree murder and sentenced to 18 years in prison.
Constable Dando was a Union Army veteran of the Civil War. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, October 13, 1898
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to 18 years