Detective Sergeant Joseph Bridgetts

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, February 17, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Bridgetts

Detective Sergeant Joseph Bridgetts was shot and killed while investigating a stolen car case.

Detective Bridgetts, his partner, and an insurance adjuster went to a location in Brooklyn to investigate. During the investigation, the suspect shot and killed Detective Bridgetts and wounded his partner.

Detective Bridgetts had been assigned to the 93rd precinct (present-day 84th Precinct) squad. He served with the New York City Police Department for 15 years.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 6122

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Apprehended