Patrolman Willis Riley Bridges

Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Saturday, April 20, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Willis Riley Bridges

Patrolman Willis Bridges was shot and killed when he and his partner attempted to arrest a drunken suspect at the intersection of 3rd Street and Beale Street.

As Patrolman Bridges approached the man to search him, the subject drew a pistol from under his coat and fired one shot, striking him. Patrolman Bridges' partner returned fire, fatally striking the suspect six times. Patrolman Bridges was taken to Methodist Hospital where he died.

Patrolman Bridges served with the Memphis Police Department for 20 years.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Shot and killed

DIP

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand