Hattiesburg Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Saturday, May 9, 2015
Add to My HeroesBenjamin Joseph Deen
Patrolman Benjamin Deen and Patrolman Liqori Tate were shot and killed while making a traffic stop of a vehicle occupied by three subjects near the intersection of 4th Street and Gordon Street in downtown Hattiesburg.
One of the subjects stole the patrol car after both officers were shot. All three occupants of the vehicle, two brothers and a female, were apprehended later in the night. One of the brothers and the female were charged with two counts of capital murder. The second brother was charged with accessory after the fact to capital murder. A fourth individual was charged with obstruction of justice in connection with the case.
The subject who murdered both officers was found dead in his jail cell on December 11th, 2015.
Patrolman Deen had served with the Hattiesburg Police Department for five years. He is survived by his wife and two children. In April 2020, he was honored with the 1 mile-renaming of Mississippi 589 in Lamar County.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 204
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Deceased