Patrolman Liquori Terja Tate

Patrolman Liquori Terja Tate

Hattiesburg Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Saturday, May 9, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Liquori Terja Tate

Patrolman Liqori Tate and Patrolman Benjamin Deen were shot and killed while making a traffic stop of a vehicle occupied by three subjects near the intersection of 4th Street and Gordon Street in downtown Hattiesburg.

One of the subjects stole the patrol car after both officers were shot. All three occupants of the vehicle, two brothers and a female, were apprehended later in the night. One of the brothers and the female were charged with two counts of capital murder. The second brother was charged with accessory after the fact to capital murder. A fourth individual was charged with obstruction of justice in connection with the case.

The subject who murdered both officers was found dead in his jail cell on December 11th, 2015.

Patrolman Tate had served with the Hattiesburg Police Department for 11 months.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 11 months
  • Badge 205

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Deceased
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand