Patrolman William H. Waggoner

Patrolman William H. Waggoner

Long Beach Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, December 18, 1954

Add to My Heroes

William H. Waggoner

Patrolman William Waggoner succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained on December 23rd, 1930, while attempting to apprehend four kidnapping suspects.

He and two other officers came across the men in a parked vehicle near the docks in Long Beach. The man had been suspected of kidnapping a wealthy gambler, his wife, and their houseboy.

One of the suspects was a former lieutenant of Al Capone's gang Chicago, Illinois. All four were aquitted of assault with intent to commit murder in connection with Patrolman Waggoner's shooting. The ringleader of the gang was subsequently convicted of kidnapping the gambler and sentenced to life in prison.

Patrolman Waggoner became paralyzed as a result of the wound. His condition continued to worsen and he died as a result of complications of the wound on December 18th, 1954. His death was ruled a homicide by the coroner.

Patrolman Waggoner was survived by his wife, son, daughter, and three grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, December 21, 1930
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand